Top Calderdale TV dominates at RTS Yorkshire TV Awards - full list of winners
and live on Freeview channel 276
Gentleman Jack and Ackley Bridge all came away with awards from the event.
Renowned writer, director and producer Sally Wainwright, known for Gentleman Jack, Happy Valley and Last Tango in Halifax, was awarded the prestigious Outstanding Contribution Award.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe judges praised Sally’s extraordinary work, drawing audiences into the world she paints and creating a global fan base while using the landscape of Yorkshire as one of her characters, which has had a significant impact on tourism for the region.
Amy-Leigh Hickman, who played Nas in the Channel 4 school drama Ackley Bridge, won the Actor award, beating Anne Reid (Last Tango in Halifax) and Suranne Jones (Gentleman Jack).
HBO/BBC show Gentleman Jack was given the Drama award ahead of Ackley Bridge and fellow Channel 4 drama The Virtues.
Sally Wainwright came home with the Writer award ahead of Ayub Khan-Din for Ackley Bridge and her own work on BBC drama Last Tango in Halifax.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMurray Gold was awarded in the category of Use of Music and Sound for work on Gentleman Jack.
In the Professional Excellence: Drama & Comedy Production category, Production Designer Anna Pritchard was awarded for work on Gentleman Jack.
Fiona Thompson, Chair of RTS Yorkshire, said: “I find it very difficult to talk about winners, because everyone in the region has worked so hard over the past few months to ensure ongoing and safe production whilst continuing to provide work for our crews and production teams. In that regard, everyone’s a winner.
"But, it’s an awards show and we have to give prizes! We were utterly delighted with the number and quality of the submissions, and it gave judges a very difficult task. Many congratulations to all who received an award!"
Here's a full list of winners and nominees:
Animation
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWINNER - You, Me and Those Who Came Before, Fettle Animation, Counterpoints Arts for Refugee Week
Nominees:
Famous People, Key Stage 1 History Animations, Fettle Animation for BBC Bitesize
The Base Project, Peer Mentor Animations, Fettle Animation for The Base Project for YouTube
The Grant McKee Award for Single Documentary
WINNER - The Family Secret, Candour Productions for Channel 4
Nominees:
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBritain's Child Drug Runners, Candour Productions for Channel 4
Helicopter ER: Critical Hour, Air TV for Discovery/Really
Documentary Series Sponsored by True North Post
WINNER - The Yorkshire Vet, Daisybeck Studios for Channel 5
Nominees:
Helicopter ER, Air TV for Discovery/Really
The Metro: A Rail Life Story, Wise Owl Films for ITV
Factual Entertainment
WINNER - Bangers & Cash, Air TV for UKTV/Yesterday
Nominees:
Made in Britain Series 2, Daisybeck Studios for ITV4
Say Yes to the Dress: Lancashire, True North for TLC/Discovery
Features
WINNER - Wild Animal Rescue, Daisybeck Studios for Channel 5
Nominees:
Devon and Cornwall, True North for More4
The One Show, Screenhouse Productions for BBC One
Professional Excellence: Factual Post Production
WINNER - Luke Rothery & Nick Thorp – Editors, The Yorkshire Dales and The Lakes, True North for More4
Nominees:
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRiaz Meer – Editor, Janet Baker: In Her Own Words, Crux Productions for the BBC
Neil McMullan – Senior Technical Operator, BBC Yorkshire & Lincolnshire
Professional Excellence: Factual Production
WINNER - The Family Secret, Candour Productions for Channel 4
Nominees:
Britain's Child Drug Runners, Candour Productions for Channel 4
The Pets Factor Team, True North for CBBC
One to Watch sponsored by Candour Productions
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWINNER - Josh Carpenter – Production Co-ordinator, True North
Nominees:
Tom Vallance – Junior Editor, Air TV
Tracy Gee – Producer/Reporter, BBC Yorkshire
Independent Spirit
WINNER - Candour Productions
Nominees:
Daisybeck Studios
True North
Actor
WINNER - Amy-Leigh Hickman, Ackley Bridge, The Forge Entertainment for Channel 4
Nominees:
Anne Reid, Last Tango in Halifax, Lookout Point for BBC
Suranne Jones, Gentleman Jack, Lookout Point for BBC/HBO
Drama
WINNER - Gentleman Jack, Lookout Point for BBC/HBO
Nominees:
Ackley Bridge, The Forge Entertainment for Channel 4
The Virtues, Warp Films for Channel 4
Writer
WINNER - Sally Wainwright, Gentleman Jack, Lookout Point for BBC/HBO
Nominees:
Ayub Khan-Din, Ackley Bridge, The Forge Entertainment for Channel 4
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSally Wainwright, Last Tango in Halifax, Lookout Point for BBC
Use of Music and Sound
WINNER - Murray Gold, Gentleman Jack, Lookout Point for BBC/HBO
Nominees:
Sandy Nuttgens, Jade: The Reality Star Who Changed Britain, Blast! Films for Channel 4
Tim Phillips, Ackley Bridge, The Forge Entertainment for Channel 4
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdProfessional Excellence: Drama & Comedy Post Production
WINNER - Carry On Up The Khyber, ITV Content Delivery for Britbox
Nominees:
Richard Cox – Editor, Gentleman Jack, Lookout Point for BBC/HBO
Richard Cox – Editor, Last Tango in Halifax, Lookout Point for BBC
Professional Excellence: Drama & Comedy Production
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWINNER - Anna Pritchard – Production Designer, Gentleman Jack, Lookout Point for BBC/HBO
Nominees:
Tom Pye – Costume Designer, Gentleman Jack, Lookout Point for BBC/HBO
Lin Davie – Makeup & Hair Designer, Gentleman Jack, Lookout Point for BBC/HBO
Low Cost Factual
WINNER - Bangers & Cash, Air TV for UKTV/Yesterday
Nominees:
A New Life in the Sun, True North for Channel 4
Wild Animal Rescue, Daisybeck Studios for Channel 5
Presenter Sponsored by Daisybeck Studios
WINNER - Harry Gration. BBC Look North, BBC Yorkshire
Nominees:
Duncan Wood, Calendar, ITV Yorkshire
George Ward, Yorkshire Live, Leeds TV, Local TV Ltd
News Programme
WINNER - Calendar - South Yorkshire Floods, ITV Yorkshire
Nominees:
BBC Look North - Wainfleet Floods Special, BBC Yorkshire & Lincolnshire
BBC Look North - South Yorkshire Floods, BBC Yorkshire
News or Current Affairs Story
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWINNER - Church Abuse Scandal, Look North, BBC Yorkshire & Lincolnshire/Panorama
Nominees:
Inside Out - Cancer Investigation, BBC Yorkshire & Lincolnshire
Inside Out - Samuel Leeds Investigation, BBC Yorkshire
News or Current Affairs Reporter
WINNER - Phillip Norton, BBC Yorkshire and Lincolnshire
Nominees:
Caroline Bilton, BBC Yorkshire & Lincolnshire/Panorama
Tracy Gee, BBC Yorkshire
Judges’ Award
WINNER – Joi Polloi
Outstanding Contribution
WINNER – Sally Wainwright