‘We’ll be sticking with local lads’

Rastrick Cricket Club award winners, Back row (from the left)John Edge, Charles Squire (sponsor), Peter Thompson (sponsor), Laurence Pearson , Alex Glover, Matthew Ashford, Claytan Smith - note is it definitely Claytan and not Clayton'front: Jack Pearson, Nathan Shaw, Sam Shaw, Sean Edley, Adam Taylor
Rastrick Cricket Club award winners, Back row (from the left)John Edge, Charles Squire (sponsor), Peter Thompson (sponsor), Laurence Pearson , Alex Glover, Matthew Ashford, Claytan Smith - note is it definitely Claytan and not Clayton'front: Jack Pearson, Nathan Shaw, Sam Shaw, Sean Edley, Adam Taylor

RASTRICK Cricket Club is planning a major recruitment drive which is committed to attracting new local players.

The club’s annual presentation evening was told of the aim along with plans for funding for artificial wickets, a bowling machine and three lane nets.

The aim is to develop the club and hopefully attract new players as the decision has been made not to pay for overseas players next season.

As MC at the event Laurance Pearson said: “We want 100 per cent local lads.

“We know it will be a difficult year as we also want to keep the Sunday team going for the juniors so if anyone is interested in playing next year please come and see us.”

The pot they are hoping to dip in to will be available in January and they will be filling in the necessary forms along with other fund-raising ideas including a sponsored walk.

As well as players receiving awards from club stalwart John Edge, there were also special presentations to Rob Hions, who received the Jonathan Thompson Memorial Rose Bowl for services to cricket and to Kath Lynch who received the Kate and Joe Stead Memorial Plaque for outstanding service to the club.

Ateeq Rehman, who retired at the end of this season, received a printed shirt for his 4049 runs and 289 wickets from 2002 to 2011.

Jack Pearson received the Champagne moment and Jordan Ghani took the Chumley Duck Award for the most ducks in senior cricket

Juniors: U9 Sean Edley (batting), Sam Shaw (bowling), Jasraj Sangha (fielding); U11 Nathan Shaw (batting), Adam Akram (bowling), Nathan Shaw (fielding); Under 13 Jordan Taylor (batting), Matthew Ashford (bowling), Tom Barrett (fielding), Under 15 Jordan Ghani (batting), Liam Collins (bowling), Claytan Smith (fielding).

Alan Hartley Trophy (most improved junior) - Alex Glover and Cameron Wood; A. C. Lane Memorial Trophy (best junior fielder) - Jack Pearson; Brough Fletcher Memorial Trophy (best junior all rounder) - Jordan Ghani; B Wilkinson Award (best newcomer) - Adam Taylor

First team: Muhammad Saddiq (batting), Ateeq Rehman (bowling), Simon Farlow (fielding).

Second team: Colin Jowett (batting), Jack Pearson (bowling) Jack Pearson (fielding)

Sunday team: Robin Lambert (batting), Nick Marsden (bowling), Jack Pearson (fielding).

Centuries: Ateeq Rehman (first team v Micklehurst) 105 not out; Robin Lambert (Sunday team v Norden) 116 not out.