Repeat win for ex-Union team boss

Chris Mear
Chris Mear

Chris Mear, the lowest handicap player in the field for yesterday’s Halifax-Huddersfield Union Seniors Championship at Elland, duly repeated last year’s success.

The Meltham player, who has relinquished his role as Union team boss since his win at Bradley Park 12 months ago, shot a two over par 72.

That was three strokes fewer than at Bradley Park and his improved effort gave him a three-shot win over former Halifax GC captain Gene Gerrard.

The event was sponsored by former Union president Phil Tatlock in memory of his wife Liz.

Scores: 1, C Mear 3 Meltham 72; 2, G Gerrard 11 Halifax 75; 3, Tony Short 6 Huddersfield 77; 4, Jonathan Heyes 5 Huddersfield 77; 5, R Williams 6 Woodsome Hall 78; 6, Eric Lord 9 Huddersfield 78; 7, D Middleton 12 Halifax Bradley Hall 79; 8, David Balderstone 4 Huddersfield 79; 9, Derek Barnett 6 Huddersfield 81; 10, Ken W Weatherill 9 Hebden Bridge 81; 11, John Oxley 6 Huddersfield 82; 12, Dick Loddick 8 Huddersfield 83; 13, A Gerrard 6 Halifax 83; 14, K Hammond 12 Halifax 83; 15, G Blakeley 11 Woodsome Hall 84; 16, Phillip Newell 13 Halifax 84; 17, P R Hesselden 13 Halifax Bradley Hall 85; 18, Derek Ashton 10 Huddersfield 85; 19, D C Peel 7 Halifax 85; 20, A Calvert 7 West End (Halifax) 86; 21, Richard Badrock 16 Castlefields 88; 22, Robin Merchant 10 Huddersfield 89; 23, David Hughes 10 Huddersfield 89; 24, R Lurc 15 Bradley Park 90; 25, G H Taylor 11 Halifax 92; 26, Peter J Thompson 16 Elland 93; 27, A. Brown 18 Bradley Park 94; 28, J W Sawyer 13 Woodsome Hall 97; 29, D M Broadbent 18 Bradley Park 98; 30. S Gledhill 26 Elland 99; 31, Jimmy Clark 20 Halifax 116. NR: Tony Paul 6 Huddersfield, Mark Stephenson 10 Huddersfield, V Hudson 9 Halifax. DQ: Steve Rogers Halifax, Mike Anderton 9 Lightcliffe.

Other winners - aged 55 to 59 (nett): Jonathan Heyes (Huddersfield) 72. Aged 60 to 64 (nett): Paul Hesselden (Bradley Hall) 72. Aged 65 to 69 (nett): David Middleton (Bradley Hall) 67. Aged 70 and over (nett): Ken Weatherill (Hebden Bridge) 72.

Halifax-Huddersfield were beaten 19-17 in a dramatic finish to their second Yorkshire Inter-District League match of the season against York at Malton & Norton on Sunday.

Both sides had won their opening contests and the match was as close as expected with the sides locked together at 17-17 as the final singles combatants played the 18th hole.

However, Dewsbury’s Dan Hartley lost the par five hole to Pike Hills’ Adrian Lount.

It was a bitter blow for the visitors in their bid to step up on last year’s runners-up position behind Sheffield.

Scores (York names first) - foursomes: M.Brown &J.Walker bt A.Schnacke & J Hamilton 5 & 4, C.Smith & G.Forder by J.Smith & M.Birkett 2 holes, R.Moore & D Coulson lost to R.Broadley & A.Shaw 3 & 2, W.Adamson & D.Hague lost to G.McLean & S.Martin 3 & 2, J.Cass & J.Plaxton bt J.Ward & D.Hartley 5 & 4, L.Bond & A.Lount finished all square with T.Calvert & A.Wilford.

Singles: Brown (Pike Hills) lost to Schnacke (Huddersfield) 3 & 2, Walker (The Oaks) bt Smith (Halifax) by 2 holes, Smith (Pike Hills) bt Martin (West End) 2 & 1, Forder (Fulford) lost to McLean (Meltham) by 1 hole, Coulson (Fulford) bt Broadley (Huddersfield) 3 & 2, Moore (Fulford) bt Shaw (Bradley Hall) 2 & 1, Hague (Malton & Norton) lost to Birkett (Todmorden) by 1 hole, Adamson (Sandburn Hall) bt Ward (Dewsbury) by 1 hole, Plaxton (Fulford) lost to Calvert (Huddersfield) 3 & 2, Cass (Fulford) lost to Wilford (Crosland Heath) 4 & 3, Bond (Pike Hills) lost to Hamilton (Huddersfield) 4 & 3, Lount (Pike Hills) bt Hartley (Dewsbury) by 1 hole.

Bradley Hall’s Elliott Lister won last Sunday’s Halifax, Huddersfield & District Union Junior Stroke Play Championship at Longley Park.

The five handicapper shot 70 on two laps of the compact nine-hole course near Huddersfield town centre in an event sponsored by T W Birks and Sons.

Positions: 1, E J Lister 5 (Halifax Bradley Hall) 70; 2, Josh Morton 2 (Huddersfield) 71; 3, G Hudson-Hunter 6 (Halifax) 71; 4, L Hopkinson 8 (Halifax Bradley Hall) 72; 5, J Fleetwood 3 (Crosland Heath) 72; 6, Henry Butterworth 4 (Hebden Bridge) 73; 7, Tom North 2 (Huddersfield) 73; 8, George Castle 6 (Longley Park) 73; 9, F Stoker 5 (Lightcliffe) 74; 10, J Scargill 7 (Hanging Heaton) 75; 11, Ben Pullen 8 (Saddleworth) 75; 12, Charlie Jaffry 5 (Lightcliffe) 76; 13, I G Turner 6 (Woodsome Hall) 77; 14, T Hunt 4 (Meltham) 77; 15, Dominic Hale 3 (Hanging Heaton) 77; 16, Oliver Tasker 7 (Willow Valley) 78; 17, Matthew Beaumont 10 (Outlane) 78; 18, Kaylem Billy 19 (Huddersfield) 78; 19, Hughes E Taylor 11 (Woodsome Hall) 79; 20, Thomas W Wimpenny 14 (Outlane) 81; 21, J. Lowson 9 (Halifax Bradley Hall 81; 22, L Jessop 14 (Meltham) 81; 23, Matthew Holden 13 (Lightcliffe) 82; 24, Hughes H Taylor 10 (Woodsome Hall) 83; 25, Joseph J Blackwell 13 (Outlane) 84; 26, J Orley 13 (Halifax Bradley Hall 84; 27,H Boothroyd 6 (Crosland Heath) 84; 28, Harry Mowl 16 (Crow Nest Park) 88; 29, S Campbell 13 (Meltham) 88; 30, Thomas Marsden 9 (Outlane) 90; 31, O MacHon 10 (Halifax Bradley Hall) 90; 32, Oliver Caton 16 (Crosland Heath) 91; 33, Will Millward 17 (Saddleworth) 92; 34, C Cliffe 14 (Halifax Bradley Hall) 94; 35, Samuel Blair 17 (Longley Park) 95; 36, Jacob Roche 14 (Crow Nest Park) 97; 37, James Edwards 11 (Crow Nest Park) 99; 38, J G Rushworth 19 (Crosland Heath) 103; 39, B D Knight 20 (Crosland Heath) 104; 40, Ryan Lawton 28 (Outlane) 108; 41, Isaac Nicholl 5 (Crow Nest Park) NR; 42, Jack Bates 9 (Outlane) NR.

Match play first round (Monday, July 22, 5.15pm) - at Hanging Heaton: EJ Lister v T Castle and J Morton v T North. At Marsden: L Hopkinson v J Fleetwood, G Hudson-Hunter v H Butterworth.

Fuller reports in two pages of golf in Friday’s “Courier”