Rehman’s 99 gives Elland derby win

editorial image

Fahid Rehman finished one short of a century but still had plenty to celebrate as Elland won this season’s first meeting with Calderdale rivals Barkisland in the Huddersfield League.

Opening Rehman has made a sparkling start at Hullen Edge and his 99 helped new-look Elland chase down a modest visiting score of 167 for eight.

Barkisland lost key trio Alex Kaye, Jamie Summerscales and Alex Scholefield for only 13 runs between them.

LJ Brown made 45 and skipper Darren Robinson an unbeaten 56 with seamer Ali Finn taking three for 30.

However, Rehman stood firm after the early dismissals of three partners to seal a five-wicket win.

Overseas ace Suleman Khan helped lift any gloom at Lightcliffe with his second match-winning knock of the season.

The Wakefield Road side’s batting isn’t as strong without Chris Taylor and Charlie Roebuck but they still managed to knock off 252 to stun hosts Pudsey St Lawrence in Division One of the Bradford League.

Khan had made a century in Lightcliffe’s opening day win over East Bierley and he repeated the feat after coming in at 63 for three at Tofts Road.

He added 132 with skipper Jonathan Wilson (47) and wrapped up a six-wicket win with 11 balls to spare, hitting six sixes and 15 fours.

Earlier, Saints had looked on course to maintain their bright start to the season thanks to 122 from opener Mark Robertshaw and 71 from James Smith, spinner Khan taking three for 78.

Lightcliffe are seventh and Brighouse climbed to ninth in Division Two after an 86-run win at Windhill.

Brighouse’s overseas player Fakhar Hussain certainly enjoyed his return to his former club. He crashed seven sixes in a knock of 119 as Brighouse racked up 269 for nine against a side looking for their first win of the season.

Hussain’s counterpart at Windhill, Salman Ali, proved the only real stumbling block to Brighouse’s bowlers. He made 126 but the rest struggled against three-wicket pair Adam Ashraf and Johannes Van Ee as Windhill were bowled out for 183.

Illingworth lost their unbeaten record when they went down by 38 runs in a low scoring game at home to Calverley in Division Three of the Aire/Wharfe League.

They did well to bowl out their Leeds opponents for just 154, despite an opening stand of 40 and a sixth wicket partnership of 53 which in the end proved decisive.

The last five visiting wickets fell for just 22 runs with overseas man James Whiteley taking six for 40, aided by a good catch in the deep from Ben Robertshaw.

Illingworth’s innings got off to a bad start when they lost James Lawton in the first over and they slumped from 40 for two to 46 for five with quickie Jonathan Hudson causing havoc to the Illingworth middle order.

Andy Dixon helped stage a mini recovery with his sides top score of 21 but this was all too brief as Hudson (six for 28) finished off the innings for 116.

Northowram Fields are up to second in the Central Yorkshire League’s Championship Division, with only their opening-conquerors Batley ahead of them.

Chris Thompson’s side were 25 run home winners over East Ardsley in a high-scoring contest.

New recruit Christian Silkstone made a fluent 81 off 68 balls and he and experienced opener Robert Larner added 112 for the third wicket.

Chris Metcalf (44 off 45 balls) and the returning Matthew Rushworth (24 no off 10) helped lift the total to 256 for seven.

The Rams were a bowler light with Josh Bennett-Kear unavailable but Zafar Khan again led the attack well with four for 38 off 14 as the visitors were restricted to 231.

Young Aussie Will Goldsworthy made 104 for the visitors. He was dropped at long-on while in his 30s but when he eventually fell to Jason Smith (three for 61), the visitors’ chance had gone.

A Metcalfe stumping off Khan ensured maximum points for the Rams.

Todmorden have only won one game out of their first five in the Lancashire League after losing by 19 runs at Lowerhouse yesterday.

They looked on course for victory when they were 145 for six, needing only another 28. However, they lost three wickets in an over and were all out for 153.

The key blow was the loss of Aussie Michael Neser for 76. He was bowled by South African Cobus Pienaar (four for 39), who also accounted for Paul Senior and Joe Hanson in a triple wicket maiden.

Support for Neser was insufficient, only Elliott Gilford (24) also getting going.

Earlier, paceman Neser (four for 42) and veteran Gideon Foster (four for 49) had left Lowerhouse struggling on 56 for five and 103 for seven until Chris Bleazard and Fergus Bailey put on 54 for the eighth wicket.

HUDDERSFIELD LEAGUE

Premier Division

Elland v Barkisland

Elland won by 5 wkts. Elland 5 pts, Barkisland 1 pt.

BARKISLAND 167 for eight

A.Kaye b Hendy 10

J.Summerscales b Qasim 0

L.Brown lbw b A.Finn 45

A.Scholefield c Swift b A.Finn 3

S.Oddy c G.Finn b A.Finn 10

D.Robinson not out 56

P.Ackroyd b Rehmann 9

D.Sykes b Rehmann 19

C.Cocking run out 1

Extras 14

Bowling: W.Qasim 10-0-48-1, J.Hendy 10-1-30-1, A.Blakey 14-3-24-0, A.Finn 8-1-30-3, F.Rehman 8-0-23-2.

ELLAND 169 for five

D.Arms c Scholefield b Thompson 13

F.Rehman not out 99

G.Finn c Ackroyd b Thompson 0

W.Swift b Scholefield 5

A.Blakey lbw b Brown 14

A.Rowles c Kaye b Scholefield 23

W.Qasim not out 2

Extras 13

Bowling: A.Scholefield 12-2-35-2, C.Thompson 10.1-2-40-2, L.Brown 11-0-55-1, C.Williams 10-0-30-0.

BRADFORD LEAGUE

Division One

Pudsey SL v Lightcliffe

Lightcliffe won by 6 wkts. Pudsey 7 pts, Lightcliffe 18 pts.

PUDSEY SL 251 for six

M Robertshaw st Horne b Khan 122

A Waite lbw b Robinson 9

C Goldthorpe c Horne b Khan 6

J Smith c Horne b Khan 71

C Marsden run out 11

M Duce not out 13

R Lamb st Horne b Greenwood 1

S Watts not out 4

Extras 14

Bowling: O Robinson 15-1-69-1, C Greenwood 14-0-64-1, S Khan 15-0-78-3, J Wheatley 6-0-28-0.

LIGHTCLIFFE 254 for four

J Wheatley lbw b Lamb 7

A Stead c Duce b Lamb 1

O Robinson b Watts 28

J Wilson st Duce b Marsden 47

S Khan not out 124

R Jowett not out 18

Extras 29

Bowling: R Lamb 12.1-1-73-2, O Ashford 6-0-27-0, S Watts 8-1-24-1, C Wiseman 4-1-20-0, T Hudson 8-0-54-0, C Marsden 10-1-34-1.

Division Two

Windhill v Brighouse

Brighouse won by 86 runs

Windhill 7 pts, Brighouse 20 pts.

BRIGHOUSE 269 for nine

Z Jadoon c S Ali b Z Wheatley 20

Z Hussain lbw b I Mohammed 4

K Mohammed c I Mohammed b R Holdsworth 38

U Salim c J Allat b Z Wheatley 0

F Hussain run out (J Holland) 119

D Mohammed c Z Wheatley b R Holdsworth 6

C Page st J Holland b S Ali 15

R Mohammed c T Watson b R Holdsworth 28

J Van Ee lbw b Z Wheatley 0

T Khan not out 19

A Ashraf not out 1

Extras 19

Bowling: I Mohammed 9.0 2 53 1, Z Wheatley 12.0 1 70 3, J Mehboob 8.0 1 38 0, S Ali 13.0 1 60 1, R Holdsworth 8.0 0 37 3.

WINDHILL 183

J Holland c A Ashraf b F Hussain 13

T Watson lbw b A Ashraf 4

Z Wheatley b A Ashraf 0

S Ali c A Ashraf b K Mohammed 126

P Mosey b A Ashraf 0

I Mohammed lbw b F Hussain 1

R Holdsworth b J Van Ee 2

J Allat b J Van Ee 6

D Spivey lbw b J Van Ee 0

A Horner not out 2

J Mehboob b Z Jadoon 0

Extras 29

Bowling: F Hussain 15.0 1 63 2, A Ashraf 7.0 2 22 3, J Van Ee 9.0 1 56 3, T Khan 2.0 0 8 0, U Salim 1.0 0 18 0, K Mohammed 1.0 1 0 1, Z Jadoon 1.5 1 11 0,

AIRE/WHARFE LEAGUE

Division Three

Illingworth v Calverley

Calverley won by 38 runs

CALVERLEY 154

C West b kelly 21

N Panesar c Sewell b Whiteley 14

S Driscoll c Sixon b Whiteley 20

D Hall lbw b Whiteley 1

J Chapman lbw b Ledger 41

A Long c C Cook b Ledger 3

B Waller c Robertshaw b Whiteley 25

C Coates b Whiteley 0

T Westerman c Smith b Whiteley 10

T Simpson not out 4

J Hudson b Kelly 1

Extras 14

Bowling: L Kelly 8-2-34-2, L.Brooksby 8-2-18-0, J.Whiteley 14-3-40-6, A.Ledger 15-2-52-2.

ILLINGWORTH 116

J Whiteley lbw b Hudson 17

J Lawton b Hudson 0

M Sewell b Hudson 5

A Ledger c Driscoll b Wasterman 4

B Robertshaw c Long b Hudson 2

A Dixon b Hudson 21

C Cook b Hudson 4

L Brooksby lbw b Simpson 12

S Cook c Long b Simpson 12

M Smith not out 2

L Kelly st Long b Simpson 6

Extras 31

Bowling: J Hudson 16-5-28-6, T Westerman 12-5-37-1, T Simpson 6.3-1-29-3, N Panesar 3-2-2-0.

CENTRAL YORKSHIRE LEAGUE

Championship Division

Northowram v East Ardsley

Northowram won by 25 runs

NORTHOWRAM FIELDS 256 for seven

R Larner c W Goldsworthy b J Smith 45

J Lister b A Pearson 7

S Mahmood c W Goldsworthy b A Pearson 4

C Silkstone lbw b D Battye 81

C Metcalf c A Chapman b C Towell 44

B Grech c J Smith b D Battye 7

Z Khan b D Battye 9

J Smith not out 17

M Rushworth not out 24

Extras 18

Bowling: A Pearson 13.0 2 62 2, C Towell 10.0 1 69 1, A Pearson 5.0 0 35 0, D Battye 15.0 3 42 3, J Smith 7.0 0 38 1.

EAST ARDSLEY 232

A Langley c C Metcalf b Z Khan 25

J Smith b Z Khan 0

W Goldsworthy b J Smith 104

J Alleston st C Metcalf b J Norcliffe 21

G Jennings b J Smith 24

A Chapman c and b J Norcliffe 8

A Pearson lbw b C Thompson 28

C Towell lbw b J Smith 3

A Pearson c J Smith b Z Khan 2

A Battye st C Metcalf b Z Khan 6

D Battye not out 2

Extras 8

Bowling: Z Khan 14.0 4 38 4, C Thompson 14.0 0 81 1, J Smith 14.0 0 61 3, J Norcliffe 6.0 0 49 2.

LANCASHIRE LEAGUE

Lowerhouse v Todmorden

Lowerhouse won by 19 runs. Lowerhouse 12 pts, Todmorden 6 pts.

LOWERHOUSE 172

JT Edgar c Garland b Foster 9

JJ Whitehead c Neser b Foster 20

JA Finch b Foster 0

JJ Pienaar lbw b Neser 1

MJ Walker c A Sutcliffe b Senior 19

J Martin b Foster 0

CJ Bleazard b Neser 46

JM Hawke c and b A Sutcliffe 11

FB Bailey c Newbitt b Neser 21

CR Cottam not out 12

PTBM Martin lbw b Neser 0

Extras 33

Bowling: Foster 11 0 49 4, Neser 15.5 4 42 4, SA Priestley 3 0 12 0, Senior 7 0 23 1, A Sutcliffe 10 0 40 1.

TODMORDEN 153

SD Newbitt c Hawke b Bailey 1

BD Sutcliffe lbw b Bailey 0

EC Gilford run out 24

F Priestley lbw b Bailey 0

MG Neser b Pienaar 76

KM Garland lbw b Finch 10

A Sutcliffe c P Martin b Hawke 14

SA Priestley not out 12

PD Senior lbw b Pienaar 0

JB Hanson b Pienaar 0

G Foster b Pienaar 5

Extras 11

Bowling: Bailey 12 1 40 3, Pienaar 7 2 39 4, P Martin 7 0 17 0, Hawke 8 2 21 1, Finch 5 0 23 1, Walker 2 0 10 0.