Priestley landmark in Tod defeat

editorial image
0
Have your say

Todmorden’s Stuart Priestley passed 10,000 Lancashire League runs yesterday but was unable to inspire the Centre Vale men to victory.

The 49-year-old Priestley, who has played at the club since 1981, made a season’s best 26 at home to Ramsbottom as his side went down by 39 runs.

He also took a couple of wickets and Martin Harlow picked up four for 59 to limit title contenders Ramsbottom to 155 for seven, pro Daryn Smit top scoring with 55.

However, Tod could only manage 116 in reply with Ben Sutcliffe’s 37 the top score.

Walsden picked up four points in their Central Lancashire League title bid when their last pair saw them past Monton and Weaste’s 182 total in a cliff-hanger at Scott Street.

Lightcliffe skipper Alex Stead played another fine innings but again lacked support as his side lost by six wickets to a Pudsey St Lawrence team bidding for Bradford League honours.

He batted through for 103 not out in a total of 188 for five against his former club after the Wakefield Road men had been one for two.

The visitors had a glimmer of hope with Saints 48 for three but that was snuffed out by Mark Robertshaw (88) and skipper James Smith (65 no), who added 121.

Brighouse produced a fine fightback with the ball to beat visitors Bankfoot in Division Two.

They cannot have been too hopeful at tea, having been limited to 150 for seven. Nadim Hussain’s 49 not out helped them recover from 15 for three.

However, Aleem Ladak (four for 26) and Hussain (three for 27) helped bowl out Bankfoot for 73.

Illingworth were the architects of their own downfall at Thackley in Division Two of the Airedale and Wharfedale League.

Boosted by a wicket off the third ball of the game, the visitors had a chance to remove overseas player Sidhant Aduatrao two overs later but a miscommunication between fielders meant his skied shot landed safe.

Aduatrao went on to make three figures before he became the second of Stephen Cook’s four victims.

Thackley reached 226 for eight and Illingworth, 38 for three in the first 15 overs, only managed 177 with the help of a maiden half-century from Matthew Smith (60).

Sykes Cup winners Barkisland were undone by Hoylandswaine’s Alex Morris as they went down by four wickets to their high-flying visitors.

Kiwi Tim Seifert (70), Alex Scholefield (69) and Seth Oddy (50) helped the home side to 242 for eight and that might well have been enough but for prolific left-hander Morris, who made an unbeaten 141.

Barkisland are sixth while Elland remain fourth from bottom after a five wicket home defeat to Broad Oak, who are immediately above them in the table.

Long-serving Jason Smith’s four for 52 off 15 overs was in vain as Northowram Fields lost at Hopton Mills in the Central Yorkshire League’s Championship.

LANCASHIRE LEAGUE

Todmorden v Ramsbottom

Ramsbottom won by 39 runs. Todmorden 2 pts, Ramsbottom 12 pts.

RAMSBOTTOM 155 for seven

C Kay c Harlow b A Sutcliffe 17

W Turner lbw b SA Priestley 22

AI Holt b SA Priestley 8

D Smit c BA Pearson b Harlow 55

DP Gabriel c BA Pearson b Harlow 22

JM Fielding b Harlow 13

B Fielding lbw b Harlow 5

RE Read not out 3

R Rothwell not out 1

Extras 9

Bowling: Harlow 17 1 59 4, Gilford 12 2 34 0, A Sutcliffe 11 2 36 1, SA Priestley 10 3 25 2.

TODMORDEN 116

SD Newbitt b Smit 1

BA Pearson c Holt b Haslam 17

EC Gilford b Haslam 7

A Sutcliffe c Rothwell b Haslam 14

BD Sutcliffe lbw b Smit 37

M Harlow b Haslam 0

KM Garland c Rothwell b Smit 0

SA Priestley st Rothwell b JM Fielding 26

F Priestley st Rothwell b JM Fielding 0

O Whitehead not out 6

LB Pearson lbw b Smit 0

Extras 8

Bowling: Haslam 14 5 25 4, Smit 16.3 3 24 4, JM Fielding 14 2 44 2, Parkinson 4 0 18 0.

CENTRAL LANCASHIRE LEAGUE

Walsden v Monton and Weaste

Walsden won by 1 wkt. Walsden 4 pts, Monton and Weaste 1 pt.

MONTON & WEASTE 182 for nine

F Shafiq c J Hanson b Barker 13

B Chapman c J Hanson b Barker 35

J Sandham c & b Karunaratne 19

S Harmer lbw b Karunaratne 52

N Bouwer c Joe Gale b Karunaratne 5

J Lenihan c & b Karunaratne 35

C Hindle† run out 1

D Collins c Harkel b Joe Gale 0

C Costa ct Hanson b Joe Gale 8

A Riaz not out 1

L Morris not out 2

Extras 11

Bowling: J Shackleton 5 1 20 0, S Barker 11 2 26 2, Joe Gale 9 0 44 2, U Karunaratne 15 3 48 4, Josh Gale 3 1 15 0, J Hooson 7 0 22 0

WALSDEN 185 for nine

J Hooson c Costa b Harmer 28

S Harkel c Hindle b Sandham 27

M Dawson c Lenihan b Collins 15

U Karunaratne c Lenihan b Sandham 35

Josh Gale c Lenihan b Sandham 38

S Barker c Lenihan b Sandham 1

Joe Gale c Collins b Harmer 7

C Rushton c Lenihan b Sandham 0

S Hanson not out 9

J Hanson lbw b Harmer 1

J Shackleton not out 5

Extras 19

Bowling: N Bouwer 6 0 26 0, J Sandham 16 1 63 5, D Collins 10 0 57 1, S Harmer 17.5 6 31 3.

BRADFORD LEAGUE

Division One

Pudsey St Lawrence v Lightcliffe

Pudsey St Lawrence won by 6 wickets

Pudsey 15 pts, Lightcliffe 5 pts.

LIGHTCLIFFE 188 for five

A Stead not out 103

J Wheatley lbw b J Wilson 0

J Wilson lbw b R Lamb 1

S Khan c A Waite b S Watts 28

R Burton c and b C Marsden 18

R Powe c M Robertshaw b S Watts 10

M Horne not out 15

Extras 13

Bowling: R Lamb 14.0 6 40 1, J Wilson 7.0 1 25 1, J Smith 4.0 0 14 0, C Marsden 11.0 3 42 1, S Watts 14.0 3 57 2.

PUDSEY SL 189 for four

M Robertshaw b D Ahmed 88

A Waite run out 5

C Goldthorp lbw b S Khan 13

C Marsden c C Greenwood b S Khan 0

J Smith not out 65

M Duce not out 8

Extras 10

Bowling: R Burton 4.0 0 13 0, J Whiteoak 8.0 0 42 0, J Wheatley 11.0 2 40 0, S Khan 14.4 2 57 2, C Greenwood 7.0 0 23 0, D Ahmed 1.0 0 9 1.

Division Two

Brighouse v Bankfoot

Brighouse won by 77 runs

Brighouse 16 pts, Bankfoot 3 pts.

BRIGHOUSE 150 for seven

Z Hussain c G Colehan b H Ahmad 0

A Hussain c M Altaf b N Hanson 3

M Khurshid lbw b N Hanson 8

I Khailed c N Nicholson b C Walters 27

M Zahid c J Holdsworth b A Uppal 34

N Hussain not out 49

A Mahmood lbw b A Uppal 0

W Hussain c M Altaf b A Uppal 0

G Makwana not out 15

Extras 14

Bowling: N Hanson 10.0 5 17 2, H Ahmad 9.0 4 11 1, G Colehan 5.0 1 20 0, C Walters 15.0 2 55 1, A Uppal 11.0 0 34 3.

BANKFOOT 73

M Altaf b N Hussain 0

N Nicholson b N Hussain 1

H Ahmad c M Khurshid b A Ladak 25

A Uppal c M Khurshid b A Ladak 1

C Walters c M Khurshid b A Ladak 0

J Holdsworth c and b N Hussain 9

R Ellis c A Mahmood b A Ladak 1

J Sawyer c and b M Zahid 13

G Colehan run out 16

N Hanson not out 3

K Siddique absent 0

Extras 4

Bowling: N Hussain 11.0 3 27 3, A Ladak 11.1 6 26 4, M Zahid 2.6 0 14 1, S Matharu 1.5 0 5 0.

AIRE/WHARFE LEAGUE

Division Two

Thackley v Illingworth

Thackley won by 49 runs

Thackley 20 pts, Illingworth 0 pts

THACKLEY 226 for eight

J Ollerenshaw c M Smith b L Brooksby 0

T Watson c J Lewis b D Gibbs 33

S AduaTrao b S Cook 109

A Cuff c and b S Cook 3

P Naylor b L Brooksby 42

B Goodaire b L Brooksby 1

J Rudge c M Smith b S Cook 13

U Farooq b S Cook 1

S Marshall not out 1

A Boocock not out 2

Extras 21

Bowling: L Brooksby 12.0 2 52 3, L Kelly 9.0 1 30 0, J Moorhouse 7.0 0 34 0, S Cook 14.0 1 59 4, D Gibbs 8.0 1 42 1.

ILLINGWORTH 177

D Gibbs b J Rudge 12

J Lawton b J Rudge 1

J Lewis c J Ollerenshaw b J Rudge 19

M Smith c B Goodaire b O Maguire 60

A Dixon c S AduaTrao b S Marshall 24

L Brooksby* c P Naylor b S AduaTrao 31

S Cook c S AduaTrao b O Maguire 0

J Moorhouse c J Rudge b O Maguire 8

B Robertshaw+ c P Naylor b O Maguire 1

L Kelly not out 6

K Gornall b O Maguire 1

Extras 14

Bowling: J Rudge 14.0 3 55 3, S Marshall 15.0 6 39 1, S AduaTrao 10.0 3 37 1, O Maguire 8.5 1 33 5.

HUDDERSFIELD LEAGUE

Premiership

Barkisland v Hoylandswaine

Hoylandswaine won by 4 wkts. Barkisland 1 pt, Hoylandswaine 6 pts.

BARKISLAND 242 for eight

J Summerscales c Iqbal b Williams 5

J Finch c Joice b Iqbal 3

T Seifert lbw b Schofield 70

L Bridges c Joice b Williams 5

A Scholefield c Robinson b Schofield 69

D Robinson b Williams 24

S Oddy c Morris b Williams 50

M Steers c Patel b Schofield 2

P Ackroyd not out 5

C Williams not out 3

Extras 6

Bowling: K Williams 12 3 41 4, J Iqbal 9 1 38 1, R Robinson 3 0 23 0, B Potter 5 1 35 0, R Wilkinson 6 1 23 0, C Schofield 11 1 55 3, S Singh 4 0 25 0.

HOYLANDSWAINE 245 for six

A Morris not out 141

G Nawaz c Ackroyd b Scholefield 5

S Singh b Scholefield 14

R Robinson c Seifert b Steers 0

M Joice c Williams b Robinson 29

C Schofield c Robinson b Finch 4

B Potter b Finch 32

K Williams not out 1

Extras 19

Bowled: A Scholefield 11 3 47 2, M Steers 15 1 53 1, C Williams 9 2 49 0, J Finch 7 0 32 2, D Robinson 5.3 0 42 1, A Muncaster 1 0 9 0, J Summerscales 1 0 7 0.

Elland v Broad Oak

Broad Oak won by 5 wkts. Elland 0 pts, Broad Oak 6 pts.

ELLAND 173 for seven

A Blakey c Keeling b Taylor 21

P Winrow run out 31

B Birkhead c Cooper b Taylor 36

R Broom b Keeling 35

N Lockley c Taylor b Cooper 9

M Midwood not out 23

S Sajid b Cooper 1

N Desai c Booth b Cooper 0

M Hinchliffe not out 1

Extras 16

Bowling: A Slack 6 3 8 0, H Booth 7 1 29 0, D Taylor 15 3 47 2, D Rushworth 9 0 31 0, J Keeling 8 0 33 1, H Cooper 3 0 16 3.

BROAD OAK 174 for five

J Greaves c Lockley b Desai 25

H Booth Harvey C Midwood Michael Finn Alistair 6

H Cooper lbw b Sajid 28

D Finn c Blakey b Hinchliffe 39

L Baxter c Winrow b Hinchliffe 24

T Mccreadie not out 24

A Slack not out 10

Extras 18

Bowling: N Desai 13 5 31 1, A Finn 6 1 22 1, M Midwood 9.4 1 41 0, R Broom 5 0 21 0, S Sajid 7 0 35 1, M Hinchliffe 5 1 24 2.

CENTRAL YORKSHIRE LEAGUE

Championship

Hopton Mills v Northowram Fields

Hopton Mills won by 91 runs. Hopton Mills 6 pts, Northowram 0 pts

HOPTON MILLS 232

A Mackereth b Bennett Keer 99

N Browne c Lister b Khan 22

C Scott c Bennett Keer J b Smith 55

G Senior b Smith 1

A Grey lbw b Khan 5

S Bland lbw b Smith 0

B Drake c Lister b Smith 1

M Carroll lbw b Khan 0

P Scott b Bennett Keer 5

J Glover b Bennett Keer 7

R Myers not out 6

Extras 31

Bowling: Z Khan 14 0 64 3, J Bennett Keer 13 2 69 3, J Smith 15 3 52 4, J Norcliffe 3 0 32 0.

NORTHOWRAM FIELDS 141

R Larner c & b Mackereth 0

J Norcliffe c Glover b Myers 12

S Elliott c Glover b Mackereth 0

C Metcalf b Drake 46

D Patel c Bland b Mackereth 12

S Mahmood b Carroll 2

J Lister c Glover b Drake 22

J Bennett Keer c Grey b Carroll 6

J Smith not out 13

Z Khan c Grey b Drake 1

W Parkin run out 17

Extras 10

Bowling: A Mackereth 9 2 50 3, R Myers 6 2 20 1, M Carroll 10 2 29 2, B Drake 8.3 0 29 3, N Browne 1 0 5 0.