Nest pair shine at Ryburn

Bradley Park's Tom Wild plays out of a bunker yesterday
Bradley Park's Tom Wild plays out of a bunker yesterday

Crow Nest Park’s Gareth Evans and Martin Campbell racked up another Halifax-Huddersfield Alliance win at Ryburn yesterday.

They overcame a poor start - bogies on the first two holes - to notch 43 stableford points for a runaway success in the pro-am section.

Evans and Campbell have had plenty of success in previous years but Evans’ other Alliance win this season, at Meltham in October, came with Nick Day.

Campbell did most of yesterday’s scoring on a bright, sunny day with occasional cloud and very light breeze.

Bradley Park’s Tom Wild and Barry Workman (12) were a distant second on 39 points.

However, the best score of the day was one of 44 points from Dewsbury’s Howard Bailey (14) and Trevor Ball (16) in the am-am section. That earned them the Ron Parkinson Trophy.

A birdie on the difficult par three opening hole and a nett birdie on the second got them off to a fast start. A nett eagle on 10 gave them four points and led to an eight under par score.

Ian Saxton (6) and Roy Johnson (15) from Meltham were second with 40 points.

Action was from the very back of the tees and there were some very difficult pin positions. Greens were of moderate speed and slightly bumpy but the course was extremely well presented.

Organisers were satisfied with an entry of seven professionals and a total of 38 pairs.

The next Alliance is the Page Trophy at Halifax GC on Tuesday, April 29 with the rearranged Outlane meeting a week later.

SCORES - Pro-am: 1, G.Evans Pro & M.Campbell 8 (Crow Nest Park) 43; 2, T.Wild Pro & B.Workman 12 (Bradley Park) 39; 3, D.Astin Pro & L.Webster 13 (Elland) 38; 3, S.Race Pro & S.Hanley 17 (Meltham) 38; 5, J.Pearcey Pro & J.C.Woods 10 (Bradley Park) 37; 6, N.P.Hirst Pro & S.Ward 14 (Dewsbury) 35; 6, D.Arber Pro & S.Boustead 18 (West End) 35.

Pro-am: 1, H.Bailey 14 & T.Ball 16 (Dewsbury) 44; 2, I.Saxton 6 & R.Johnson 15 (Meltham) 40; 3, P.Caldwell 18 & A.Hurlin 17 (Bradley Hall) 39; 3, D.Mitcheson 13 & D.Middleton 12 (Bradley Hall) 39; 3, M.Dempsey 10 & P.Newey 13 (Ind.Huddersfield) 39; 3, S.Hitchinor 8 & A.Wallis 10 (Crosland Heath) 39; 7, P.Hyde 18 & R.Wilson 12 (Ryburn) 38; 7, E.Pearson 18 & M.Russell 19 (Crosland Heath) 38; 7, L.Amos 14 & D.Pickles 10 (Hebden Bridge) 38; 7, N.Hirst 11 & J.Bates 9 (Outlane) 38; 11, T.Beddis 20 & E.Howker 16 (Bradley Hall) 36; 11, A.Hirst 13 & P.Pitchforth 13 (Bradley Hall) 36; 11, A.Guest 12 & D.Alexis 7 (Bradley Hall) 36; 11, N.Paxman 8 & T.Baier 13 (Meltham) 36; 11, S.Hopkinson 6 & M.Appleyard 7 (Bradley Hall) 36; 11, D.Campbell 5 & S.Campbell 14 (Meltham) 36; 17, B.Moroney 16 & T.Moroney 16 (Outlane/Bradley Hall) 35; 17, D.Knapton 12 & P.Reynolds 13 (Outlane) 35; 17, L.Pilkington 2 & O.Shaw 7 (Crosland Heath) 35; 20, J.Ward Scr & D.Hartley 1 (Dewsbury) 34; 20, E.Sechi 15 & D.Makin 17 (Outlane 34; 20, R.T.Williams 13 & P.Beverley 13 (Crosland Heath) 34; 20, S.Whitham 11 & R.Wimpenny 13 (Crosland Heath) 34; 20, B.Cassidy 10 & L.Campy 20 (Outlane) 34; 25, K.Puckering 15 & R.Wilson 18 (Outlane) 33; 25, T.Copley 14 & J.Tolley 13 (Ryburn) 33; 27, G.Thornton 20 & D.Rollinson 12 (West End) 32; 28, S.Rothwell 14 & P.Heywood 11 (Marsden) 31; 29, L.Dyson 13 & M.Haigh 14 (Crosland Heath) 30; 30, J.Thompson 20 & B.Mosley 16 (Longley Park) 29; 30, J.Smith 13 & A.Mellor 13 (Bradley Park/Outlane) 29.

Todmorden have qualified for the Yorkshire Seventh Division Team Championship at Low Laithes next Wednesday.

Their high-profile trio of Dave Stafford, Mark Birkett and Frank Greaves took sixth place when 22 teams did battle at Normanton yesterday.

The top 12 went through and Crow Nest Park’s Tom Holmes, Jacob Campbell and Luke Higgins missed out, finishing 15th.

The Tod trio went straight to Low Laithes for a practice round and Stafford said: “Scoring was high all round for some reason and we will need to play better next week.”

Result: 1, Alwoodley 231 pts; 2, Scarborough North Cliff 234; 3, Ripon City 235; 4, Kirbymoorside 236; 5, York 238; 6, Todmorden 242 (M.Birkett 80, D,Stafford 81, F.Greaves 81); 7, Barnsley 244; 8, Burstwick Country 246; 9, Wortley 246; 10, Doncaster Town Moor 247; 11, Tinsley Park 248; 12, Silkstone 249; 13, Sand Moor 250; 14, South Leeds 251; 15, Crow Nest Park 252 (T.Holmes 86, J.Campbell 80, L.Higgins 86); 16, Silsden 252; 17, The Oaks, 253; 18, Thirsk & Northallerton 255; 19, Forest Park 256; 20, Whitby 257; 21, Boothferry 260; 22, The KP 264. Withdrawn: Ganstead Park, Mid-Yorkshire.