Mytholmroyd’s runaway final success

Actions from the fours final bowls at Sowerby SP. Pictured is Paul Fisher
Actions from the fours final bowls at Sowerby SP. Pictured is Paul Fisher

Mytholmroyd BC won the Sowerby Bridge Association’s Four Man Team Knock-out competition at Sowerby T & BC on Sunday.

They claimed the Malcolm Edmondson Memorial Trophy with a 94-68 victory over defending champions Greenroyd A in the final of an event sponsored by M & H Jones and Peter Jackson & Sons.

Mytholmroyd were conceding three start to their semi-final opponents, Ripponden A, and were even further behind after the first two games.

Dave Rawnsley led from the start to win by 21-14 against Scott McHugh and John Sharp, behind by 5-12 and 13-17 against Kieran Bannister, fought back to scrape home by 21-20.

It was Tony Bannister’s 21-6 win against Andrew Gee that swung the match firmly in Mytholmroyd’s favour.

Paul Fisher, trailing Simon Robinson by 8-13, bounced back with a break of 12 to reach all-but before eventually winning by 21-16, completing a 86-77 victory for Mytholmroyd.

Greenroyd were receiving six start from Siddal Park in their semi-final but came through a classic game of two halves to win by 75-62.

Siddal looked well in control after the first two games. Martn Steel built on an early 11 break to win 21-6 against Mike Walker while David Helliwell, level at 11 with Guy Dixon, dominated the second half of their game to win by 21-13.

Jim Eaton recovered all the lost ground with his 21-5 victory against Darren Hickey and Ian Freeman completed a 75-62 success for Greenroyd with a 21-7 victory over Martin Greenwood.

In the final Mytholmroyd made a clean sweep of all four games.

Tony Bannister led the way with his 21-8 victory over Ian Freeman. Kieran Bannister led by 11-8 against Guy Dixon but fell behind by 11-16 before recovering to win by 21-17.

Scott McHugh trailed 1-6 and 3-8 against Mike Walker but took control with a break of 11 to lead by 14-8. Walker responded to reduce the gap to 15-16 but McHugh went on to win by 21-17.

In the final game, Paul Fisher came back from 6-11 to win by 21-14 against Jim Eaton.

Semi-final scores - Ripponden A (+13) v Mytholmroyd BC (+10): D.Rawnsley 21 S.McHugh 14, J. Sharp 21 K. Bannister 20, S. Robinson 16 P. Fisher 21, A. Gee 6 T. Bannister21 (77-86).

Siddal Park (+6)v Greenroyd A (+12): M. Steele 21 M. Walker 8; D. Helliwell 21 G. Dixon 13; D. Hickey 5 J. Eaton 21; M. Greenwood 9 I. Freemon 21.( 62-75).

Final scores - Mytholmroyd BC v Greenroyd A: S. McHugh 21 M. Walker 17, K. Bannister 21 G. Dixon 17, P. Fisher21 J. Eaton 14, T. Bannister 21 I. Freeman 18 (94-68).