Laycock helps Booth maul Lane

editorial image

There are new leaders in all three divisions of the Spenser Wilson Halifax League with Booth, Oxenhope and Denholme Clough climbing to the summit.

It was another soggy Saturday but Booth escaped tghe heavy showers and skipper Richard Laycock helped his side knock Jer Lane off the top with a comprehensive 198-run win.

The champions were put to the sword in the field, recent recruit Steve Senior soften up the bowlers with 85 before Laycock smashed 114 not out, including eight sixes.

Patrick Thomas joined in the fun, hitting four maximums in his 37 as the hosts piled up 300 for five.

Laycock then bowled Wayne Cotton and Jonny Waddington to leave Lane seven for two and there was no way back from there, the visitors being all out for 102.

Warley and Triangle bounced back from defeats the previous weekend, meaning the top four are separated by only six points at the half-way point of the campaign.

Warley went second after beating Mytholmroyd, who were bowled out for 180 in reply to the hosts’ 240 for eight.

Warley were 28 for three before a strong middle-order effort led by James Whitworth (51), Luke Duckitt (48) and Dan Syme (48) took them to a decent score.

Skipper Tom Earle (49) top scored in an unsuccessful reply from ‘Royd.

Paceman Kurtis Whippey was firing on all cylinders for Triangle, taking five for 43 as visitors SBCI were dismissed for a well below par 156 at Grassy Bottom. His victims included Tom Wood for 61.

Dan Crosland took Triangle to the brink of a seven-wicket victory with 92.

Lowly Northowram HT battled to a two wicket win against Sowerby Bridge at Stainland with Jordan Byrnes dismissing Bridge’s top three and Tom Clee five of the remainder.

Sam Mellor’s late 41 helped Bridge to 139 and he then kept his side in the match with three wickets.

Ashton Richardson caused the Rams further strife but Raz Saghir came up with a match-winning 59 not out and Byrnes (15 no) gave valuable support at the end.

Bottom side Blackley were bowled out in the seventies for the second Saturday running and lost by seven wickets at home to Sowerby St Peter’s.

The visitors needed only two bowlers, Chris Punda and Matty Hoyle, to rip through the 10-man hosts for 76.

Nikki Hutchinson made 94 in Thornton’s 203 for seven but play was halted with Copley 19 for none in reply.

Oxenhope are back on top of the middle section after a 57-run win home win over Southowram, who were bowled out for 143 in reply to their 200 for six.

Previous leaders Bridgeholme were washed out at Low Moor after reaching 160 for three off just 24 overs at Low Moor. Chris Kibble maintained his fine form with 77.

Rain made a nonsense of the Great Horton versus Old Crossleyans contest but Queensbury won by seven wickets at Stones to go joint second. The Ripponden side were bowled out for 114.

Only two matches finished in Division Two, Denholme Clough and Outlane notching successes.

Clough romped to a 176-run success at Greetland with 126 from opener Mohammed Yousaf, 60 from Imran Aslem and five wickets from Waqas Ali.

They leap-frogged Cullingworth, who were abandoned at Clayton after in-form Ben Burkill (103), in tandem with Aidy Powis (63) had helped them to 221 for five.

Outlane dismissed hosts Old Town for 135 and knocked off the runs for the loss of five wickets.

Premier Division: *Blackley 76 (Hoyle 5-35, Punda 4-35) Sowerby St Peter’s 78-3: pts 0-12. *Booth 300-5 (Ric Laycock 114*, Senior 85, Thomas 37), Jer Lane 102 (Ayub 3-35): pts 12-2. *Sowerby Bridge 139 (Wood 32,Clee 5-61, Byrnes 3-41), Northowram HT 143-8 (Saghir 59*, Hemingway 37, Richardson 5-35, Mellor 3-54): pts 3-12. *Thornton 203-7 (N Hutchinson 94) Copley 19-0: pts 4-4. SBCI 156 (T Wood 61, Whippey 5-43), *Triangle 158-3 (Crosland 92, Madden 37): pts 2-12. *Warley 240-8 (M Whitworth 51, L Duckitt 48, D Syme 48; A Azam 3-28), Mytholmroyd 180 (T Earle 49; L Keywood 3-46, D Syme 3-20): pts 12-5.

Division One: Old Crossleyans 87-8 (Mahmood 43, Beesley 5-38), *Great Horton PC 14-1 rsp: pts 4-4. Bridgeholme 160-3 (Kibble 77), *Low Moor HT rsp: pts 4-4. *Oxenhope 200-6 (Dyson 63, Barker 51, Ousey 41, Johnson 3-63), Southowram 143 (Griffiths 64, Johnson 33, Dyson 3-19, Storton 3-28, Mallinson 3-47): pts 12-3. *Stones 114, Queensbury 115-3: pts 1-12.

Division Two: Cullingworth 221-5 (B Burkill 103, A Powis 63) v *Clayton rsp: pts: 4-4. Denholme Clough 321-7 (Yousaf 126, I Aslam 60, T Aslam 39), *Greetland 145-9 (Reynolds 48, Soulsby 48, W Ali 5-39): pts 12-4. *Old Town 135, Outlane 136-5: pts 2-12. Bradshaw 165-7, *Shelf 21-2 rsp: pts 4-4.*Upper Hopton v Luddenden Foot – no result.