Brighouse in 11th heaven after reaching yet another major final

Brighouse Sports BC first team

Brighouse Sports BC first team

0
Have your say

Brighouse Sports Bowling Club’s A team are through to the final of the Yorkshire Cup for the 11th time since 1984.

Last Saturday in the rain at Outwood BC, Wakefield, they beat Pudsey BC 228-212 to meet Lower Hopton BC on Sunday, August 30 at a venue to be decided.

The team, led by Hedley Kettlewell, had tremendous support from the clu and the B team who were accommodated for their Bradford League game at Guiseley by the home club agreeing to a 12 noon start.

Brighouse had seven winners and could have had an eighth after Tony Riley had led 17-4 before the rains came and changed things dramatically as his opponent took control.

Since 1984, Brighouse Sports have won in 1986, ‘89, ‘94, ‘97, ‘98 and 2007, and runners-up in ‘87, ‘88, ‘96 and 2006.

After the victory, delighted skipper Kettlewell said that he and fellow long-serving team members Ronnie Wormald and Tony Riley never thought they would see another final.

Tony Riley is looking for sponsorship for the big day from local businesses with new polo shirts and also advertising boards around the club’s green.

The results on the day were (Brighouse bowlers first):

Richard Hobson 21, A Hodgson 13; Paul Smyth 19, J Spinks 21;

Robert Whitfield 21, I Shaw 17; Mark Regan 21, J Mordue 18;

Hedley Kettlewell 19, C Mordue 21; Steve Foster 15, M Smith 21;

Ronnie Wormald 21, J Hanson 15; David Stansfield 21, C Hatton 9;

Peter Clark 8, L Griffin 21; M McGorlick 21, J Edmonson 17;

Tony Riley 20, G Wike 21; Nigel Bloomer 21, T Hanson 15.

Andy Hodgson (Pudsey) and Preston’s Simon Coupe were the latest qualifiers last Friday evening in the £5,300 Brighouse Classic.

Hodgson defeated Mark Hughes and Ian Booth before winning a tight game with Dean Missere (Sheffield) 21-19 to qualify whilst Coupe took the scalps of Connor Davis and Kieren Smith before beating Josh Brown (Huddersfield) 21-10 in his third-round game. The qualifying continues tomorrow evening, (6.30) start.

Full draw: Warren Wilson (Leeds) v Gareth Gwilliam (Hyde), Danny Sillitoe (Doncaster) v Duncan Reeves (Pudsey), Dean Scarth (Hanging Heaton) v Brian Richards (Pudsey), Graeme Dytiche (Shipley) v Billy Harding (Barrow), Craig Hebberd (Pudsey) v Mike Fieldhouse (Barrow), Adam Douglas (Canalside) v Ben Gloag (Hyde), Chris Mordue (Pudsey) v Paul Burke (Leeds), Shaun Taylor (Barrow) v David Gwilliam (Glossop).

Results from week two of the Rastrick £5,050 Classic: Round One: Jeremy Muff (West Midlands)19, Dave Mallinson (Sheffield) 21; Dave Kelly (I.O.M) 21, Dean Missere (Sheffield) 5; Craig Newton (Lower Hopton) 21, Barry Tinker 12 (Longwood); Mark Atkinson (Crossland Moor) 21, Andy Southwell (ASA Briggs) 10; Harry Slack (Sheffield)11, John Spinks (Pudsey) 21; Mark Farmer (Sheffield) 21, Craig Beck (Barnsley) 14; Dave Hallam (Sheffield)11, Paul Gill (Clayton) 21; Dean Scarth (Hanging Heaton) 21, Mark Kneen (I.O.M) 9.Round Two: Mallinson 21, Kelly 12; Newton 21, Atkinson 18; Spinks 21, Farmer 9; Gill 21, Scarth 7.

Qualifying Round: Mallinson 11, Newton 21; Spinks 21, Gill 14. Newton drew ball 6 and Sppinks ball 16 for the final line up on Sunday, September 20.

The field for this Sunday, August 9: Ben Harris (Great Barr W&W), Pete Grimston (Newport Shrops), Andy Farmer (Sheffield), Matt Gillies (Nimble Nook Manchester), Jon Palmer (Kings Heath Park), Tom Palmer (Kings Heath Park), Simon Clinton (Royal Oak), Ashley Tattersley (Lower Hopton), Scott Tattersley (Kirkheaton Con), Gareth Coates (Halifax), Mike Holden (Rochdale), Adrian Kenyon (Elland), Gary Siswick (Crossland Moor), Liam Fallas (Crossland Moor), Scott Fisher (Denby Grange), Robert Hitchen (Lower Hopton).