A splashing time with records galore

Members of Brighouse Swimminmg Club are pictured from the left, back row: Amber Reeday, Rebecca Taylor, Chris Jackson, Grace Popek. Front: Eleanor Harland, Emma Sykes, Millie Squire
Members of Brighouse Swimminmg Club are pictured from the left, back row: Amber Reeday, Rebecca Taylor, Chris Jackson, Grace Popek. Front: Eleanor Harland, Emma Sykes, Millie Squire

BRIGHOUSE Swimming Club held their fourth and final gala of the year last Friday and it was certainly a memorable and well attended evening.

Those there saw 12 club records broken, which is an astounding achievement for both the swimmers and the coaches.

Daisy Bottomley, Olivia Fuller, Amy Fuller from Brighouse Swimming Club

Daisy Bottomley, Olivia Fuller, Amy Fuller from Brighouse Swimming Club

The next event for the club is their Christmas Party and Presentation Evening on December 1 at Rastrick Bowling and Social Club.

RESULTS.

Boys Open 400m Freestyle: 1 Martin Squire 5.55.75, 2 Harrison Edwards 6.05.12

Girls 11/12 yrs 100m Freestyle: 1 Millie Squire 1.35.03, 2 Ella Farley 1.41.11, 3 Daisy Firth 1.42.00, 4 Sophie Brook 1.48.06.

Girls 10yrs 25m Backstroke: 1 Imogen Gee 21.16, 2 Emma Sykes 22.44, 3 Ellie Doran 23.56, 4 Ciara Duffin 24.28.

Boys 10yrs 25m Freestyle: 1 Ben Bottomley 17.75 New Record, 2 Oliver Kelly 18.38, 3 Declan Raistrick 18.56, 4 Finbar Flaherty 18.84.

Boys 9yrs and Under 25m Backstroke: 1 Edward Vickers 21.16 New Record, 2 Sam McIntyre 24.35, 3 Ben Walkington 24.59, 4 Eoin Flaherty 26.13.

Girls 9yrs and under 25m Freestyle: 1 Poppy Squire 19.72 New Record, 2 Eleanor Harland 20.19, 3 Amy Fuller 22.31, 4 Ellis Kaye 22.44.

Girls 13/14yrs 100m Freestyle: 1 Melissa Knapton 1.11.94, 2 Amy Donovan 1.15.82, 3 Amelia Clough 1.20.00, 4 Amber Reeday 1.35.75.

Jnr Girls 100m Freestyle: 1 Jessica Lamb 1.15.82, 2 Rebecca Taylor 1.20.03, Snr Girls 100m Freestyle 1 Hannah Garfield 1.10.09.

Boys 11/12yrs 100m Backstroke: 1 Alex Bond 2.00.25

Boys 13/14yrs 100m Breaststroke: 1 William Squire 1.46.00

Snr Boys 100m Backstroke: 1 Steven Vickers 1.19.40 New Record, 2 Adrian Firth 1.26.23, 3 Richard Squire 1.36.59.

Girls 11/12yrs 50m Backstroke: 1 Grace Popek 51.94, 2 Daisy Firth 52.75, 3 Ella Farley 54.06, 4 Sophie Brook 1.04.88.

Boys 10yrs 50m Breaststroke: 1 Michael Jones 57.09, 2 Declan Raistrick 57.37, 3 Dominic Jackson 58.18, 4 James Farley 58.54.

Girls 13/14yrs 100m Backstroke: 1 Amy Donovan 1.23.16, 2 Melissa Knapton 1.23.59 3 Amelia Clough 1.32.84, 4 Amber Reeday 1.48.75.

Jnr Girls 100m Backstroke: 1 Jessica Lamb 1.27.63

Snr Girls 100m Backstroke: 1 Hannah Garfield 1.14.03 New Record, 2 Lauren Green 1.21.25.

Snr Boys 50m Backstroke: 1 Adrian Firth 38.06, 2 Jason Taylor 38.25, 3 Martin Squire 39.13.

Boys 12yrs and under 100m Freestyle: 1 Harrison Edwards 1.24.06, 2 Chris Jackson 1.31.04, 3 Declan Raistrick 1.36.78, 4 Benjamin Bottomley 1.38.56.

Girls 11/12yrs 4 x 25m Individual Medley: 1 Millie Squire 1.47.12, 2 Daisy Firth 1.52.57, 3 Ella Farley 1.55.09, 4 Sophie Brook 2.03.14.

Snr Girls 4 x 50m Individual Medley: 1 Lauren Green 3.02.09 New Record

Girls 10yrs and under 4 x 25m IM: 1 Imogen Gee 1.55.81, 2 Emma Sykes 1.55.91, 3 Ellie Doran 1.57.66, 4 Holly Caffin 2.17.79.

Girls 13/14yrs 4x25m IM: 1 Melissa Knapton 1.23.25, 2 Amy Donovan 1.25.84, 3 Amelia Clough 1.29.65.

Boys 11/12yrs 50m Butterfly: 1 Sebastian Binns 39.34, 2 Harrison Edwards 47.56.

Boys 13/14yrs 50m Butterfly: 1 Samuel Gee 51.33, 2 Charlie Lyons 1.07.32.

Girls 11/12yrs 100m Backstroke: 1 Sophie Brook 2.00.91, 2 Ella Farley 2.13.40.

Boys 11/12yrs 25m Freestyle: 1 Harrison Edwards 15.94 New Record, 2 Sebastian Binns 16.21, 3 Alex Kaye 18.47, 4 Chris Jackson 18.62.

Snr Girls 50m Breaststroke: 1 Hannah Garfield 46.13

Girls 13/14yrs 50m Breaststroke: 1 Melissa Knapton 44.12 New Record, 2 Amy Donovan 47.59, 3 Amber Reeday 57.44.

Girls 10yrs 50m Freestyle: 1 Heather Squire 41.09 New Record, 2 Chloe Squire 41.53, 3 Ciara Duffin, 4 Ellie Doran 47.03.

Boys 13/14yrs 25m Freestyle: 1 Lewis Wilding 14.06 New Record, 2 Jack Farley 16.47, 3 William Squire 18.8, 4 Samuel Gee 18.93.

Snr Boys 25m Freestyle: 1 Martin Squire 12.94 New Record, 2 Adrian Firth 13, 3 Richard Squire 13.56, 4 Jason Taylor 14.19.

Boys 11/12yrs 25m Backstroke: 1 Harrison Edwards 18.87 New Record, 2 Sebastian Binns 19.19, 3 Alex Kaye 22.13, 4 Joshua Taylor 24.56.