Champs Stump get their trophy

Halifax AFL presentation night at The Shay Stadium. Stump Cross collect their league winners trophy with, from the right, chairman Paul Throp, sponsor Carol Sheppard, president Michael Sheppard, sponsor Ziggy Hussain and special guest Jeff Winter.
Halifax AFL presentation night at The Shay Stadium. Stump Cross collect their league winners trophy with, from the right, chairman Paul Throp, sponsor Carol Sheppard, president Michael Sheppard, sponsor Ziggy Hussain and special guest Jeff Winter.

Stump Cross finally got their hands on the Haslem Sheppard Halifax AFL’s championship trophy on Friday.

The league’s annual presentation evening took place at the Shay, Halifax, and the divisional winners received their awards.

An audience of 120 was entertained by local compere and comedian Pete Emmett, Magic Bob the magician and guest speaker Jeff Winter, the former Premiership and FA Cup final referee.

All three guests received a rapturous applause from an appreciate audience.

An auction of football memorabilia helped to raise funds for the ground the league is developing at The Astleys near Sowerby Bridge.

League chairman Paul Throp rounded off the evening with the awards ceremony.

Hebden Royd Red Star striker Lewis Cockroft was named player of the year and Ryburn United’s Bradley Waddington took the young player award.

Division Two champions Illingworth St Mary’s proved that you can be successful while playing the game in the right manner by taking the sportsmanship award, based on marks awarded at matches.

Mixenden United supplemented their promotion to the Premier with individual awards for Damian Randall (two) and manager Andy Greenwood.

Denholme United’s long-serving boss Mick O’Connor took the prestigious Tony Thwaites memorial Trophy.

2015 Halifax AFL role of honour - Skircoat Green Physiotherapy Challenge Cup: Midgley United.

Ziggy’s Metro Cars Invitation Cup: Midgley United Res.

Premier Division: Stump Cross,runners-up, Ryburn United.Top scorer: Gary Ash (Copley United). Footballer of the Year: Lewis Cockroft (Hebden Royd RS).

Division One: Holmfield AFC, runners-up Mixenden United.Top scorer: Damien Randall (Mixenden United). Craig Varley Trophy: Damien Randall (Mixenden United).

Player of the Year: Karl Jowett (Stainland United).

Division Two: Illingworth St Marys, runners-up Brighouse Sports. Top scorer: Borhan Doski (Brighouse Sports). Player of the Year: Jack Harrison (Denholme United Res).

Sportsmanship: Illingworth St Marys

Outstanding Committeeman: Bob Aspinall

Young Player of the Year: Bradley Waddington (Ryburn United )

Referee of the Year: Wayne Cotton

Clubman of the Year: Andy Greenwood (Mixenden United)

Tony Thwaites Memorial Trophy: Mick O’Connor (Denholme United).

Sportsmanship: Illingworth St Marys 95.00; Shelf United Res 91.42; Sowerby United Res 91.33; Salem 90.66; Calder 76 90.00; Hebden Royd Red Star 90.00; Northowram Res 89.50; Greetland AFC 89.33; Sowerby United 89.33; Greetland AFC Res 89.00; Midgley United 88.82; Halifax Irish Centre 88.50; Stainland United 88.50; Copley United 88.46; Shelf FC 88.46; Elland United 88.33; Hebden Royd Red Star Res 88.00; St Columbas 87.14; Holmfield AFC 87.05; Ryburn United 87.05; AFC Crossleys 86.87; Ryburn United Res 86.87; Elland Allstars 86.47; AFC Crossleys Res 85.29; Salem Res 85.00; Calder 76 Res 84.66; Sowerby Bridge 83.75; Shelf United 83.33; Midgley United Res 83.15; Stump Cross 83.00; Denholme United 82.85; Denholme United Res 82.72; Mixenden United 82.50; Brighouse Sports 82.35; Warley Rangers 80.66; Sowerby Bridge Res 79.23; Northowram 78.18; Volunteer Arms 75.00.