DCSIMG

Merit prizes for students

Award winners at Hipperholme Grammar School. Pictured are Natalie Fitz-Costa, Abigail Phillips, Oliver Spear and Aaminah Aqeel with head master Jack Williams outside Bradford Cathedral

Award winners at Hipperholme Grammar School. Pictured are Natalie Fitz-Costa, Abigail Phillips, Oliver Spear and Aaminah Aqeel with head master Jack Williams outside Bradford Cathedral

AROUND 70 merit prizes were awarded to students at Hipperholme Grammar School’s annual speech and awards night.

Held at Bradford Cathedral, former and current pupils, parents, teachers and guests were present at the awards ceremony, the most prestigious event in the school calendar.

Guest of honour was Professor Tim Thornton, pro vice-chancellor at the University of Huddersfield.

Announcing the headmaster’s prize for India Shibil, a year 13 student, Jack Williams, said: “India sums up my vision for every pupils at this school. A school where the individual is central to all that we do.

“That is the school I have found in Hipperholme Grammar School and that shall continue for the next 100 years and beyond.”

On behalf of the school, Mr Williams thanked Brighouse Rotary Club for donating prizes as well as the families of Jack Wilkinson and Kath Atkinson and the trustees of R. B. Jones.

Other awards included:

The R. B. Jones prize for chemistry - Vahab Tariq; The Jack Wilkinson prize for English, Amber Wrigley; The Kath Atkinson award for sport, Natalie Fitz-Costa; Rotary Club prizes, Megan Murray, Kellie Furness and Cassie Walker; Chairman’s prize, Matthew Orme and Rebecca Sabin.

Form prizes went to: Harry Parker, William Luty, Joshua Smith, Emilia Cooper, Deanna Conlan, Francesca Shaw, Manjouth Lally, Eve Stollery, Laura Fisher, Daniel Davidson, Emily Jacobs, Lydia Chin, Katie Ormerod, Isabel Stirk, Abigail Phillips, Oliver Spear, Billy Marston, Jasper Ayrton, Angus Hirst, Steph Teale, Sophie Barber, Mackenzie Mattok, Anissa Khan, Liam Mooney, Reece Booth and Rebecca Sabin.

GCSE subject prizes: Jasmine Owen, James Brown, Oliver Firth, James Brown (x3), Mackenzie Mattok, Billy Marston, Takunda Manjanja, Rebecca Firth (x3), Steph Teale (x3), Aaminah Aqeel, Bethany Cole, Marianne Suddards.

A Level subject prizes: India Shibil, Naveed Aslam, Harriet Knibbs, Vahab Tariq, Dominic Wood (x2), Cassie Walker, Amber Wrigley (x3), Rebecca Sabin (x2), Reece Booth, Matthew Orme, Juwairiyyah Aurangzeb, Natalie Fitz-Costa.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page