Local election results

editorial image

Here are the results of the May 2011 Calderdale Council elections.

Brighouse

Scott Lloyd Benton - Conservative - 1278 votes - Elected

Mat Bowles - Liberal Democrats - 200

Joyce Cawthra - Independent - 968

Edith Ann Martin - Labour & Co-operative - 1180

Calder

Stephen Denis Curry - Independent - 262

Gail Patricia Lund - Conservative Party - 915

Alan Patrick McDonald - Green Party - 754

Hywel Morgan - Liberal Democrat - 1042

Dave Young - Labour Party - 1660 - Elected

Elland

John Frank Brearley Ford - Conservative - 997 - Elected

Angi Gallagher - Labour Party - 905

Stella Haigh - Liberal Democrats - 932

Susan Ann Thomas - Green Party - 262

Greetland and Stainland

Jim Gallagher - Labour Party - 722

Mark Richard Mullany - Green Party - 261

Sam Stafford - Conservative Party - 1138

Peter Joseph Wardhaugh - Liberal Democrats - 1271 - Elected

Hipperholme and Lightcliffe

David Eric Kirton - Conservative - 1628 - Elected

Chris O’Connor - Independent - 1256

Jennie Rigg - Liberal Democrats - 188

Anthony Rutherford - Labour Party - 710

Illingworth and Mixenden

Kenneth Albret - Liberal Democrats - 109

Barry Kaye Collins - Labour & Co-operative - 1489 - Elected

Sean Vincent Loftus - Independent - 101

Jane Ann Shooter - British National Party - 614

Andrew James Tagg - Conservative Party - 1039

Luddenden Foot

John Boje Frederiksen - Liberal Democrats - 879

Richard Hugh Marshall - Conservative - 1414 - Elected

Simon Robert Young - Labour & Co-operative - 1361

Northowram and Shelf

Simon Michael Gill - British National Party - 262

Glen Mattock - Liberal Democrats - 213

Roger Laurence Taylor - Conservative - 2142 - Elected

Gary Walsh - Labour Party - 1205

Ovenden

Peter Caffrey - Conservative Party - 464

Katie Jane Gill - British National Party - 330

John Dennis Reynolds - Liberal Democrats - 157

Bryan Thomas Smith - Raymond Labour & Co-operative - 1265 - Elected

Park

Shazad Fazal - Liberal Democrats - 1272

Naveed Khan - Conservative Party - 416

Shakar Saghir - Independent - 444

Faisal Shoukat - Labour Party - 2353 - Elected

Rastrick

Adrian Hartshorn - Independent - 673

Peter Judge - Labour & Co-operative - 1136

Chris Pillai - Conservative - 1239 - Elected

Nick Yates - Liberal Democrats - 439

Ryburn

Freda Mary Davis - Green Party - 300

Judy Gannon - Labour Party - 1089

Malcolm Graham James - Liberal Democrats - 292

Robert Ernest Thornber - Conservative - 1896 - Elected

Skircoat

Anne Collins - Labour & Co-operative - 993

Charles Gate - Green Party - 339

Stephen Gow - Liberal Democrats - 1401

Marcus Joseph Chance Thompson - Conservative - 1584 - Elected

Sowerby Bridge

Dave Draycott - Labour & Co-operative - 1364 - Elected

Andrew David Feather - Conservative Party - 1164

Emma Louise Haldenby - British National Party - 315

Denise Jagger - Liberal Democrats - 312

Todmorden

Jayne Booth - Labour Party - 1182 - Elected

Olwen Jennings - Liberal Democrats - 705

David Jones - BPP: Putting Britons First - 203

David William O’Neill - Independent - 461

Julie Louise Stansfield - Conservative Party - 822

Kate Sweeny - Green Party - 259

Town

Richard Wayne Armstrong - British National Party - 325

James Baker - Liberal Democrats - 197

Timothy John Swift - Labour & Co-operative - 1552 - Elected

Geoffrey Thompson - Conservative Party 828

Warley

Martin Burton - Labour & Co-operative - 1181

Beverley Anne Carter - Conservative Party - 783

Keith Jones Hutson - Liberal Democrats - 1334 - Elected

Paul Leslie Steven Wadsworth - British National Party - 253

Bradford Council

Lynda Cromie retained her seat in Queensbury for the BNP with 1,461 votes, Conservative Andrew Smith received 1,136, Labour’s Rosie Watson 994, Independent Jason Smith 412 and Liberal Democrat Lisa Jayne Clarke 197.

In Wyke, Labour’s Sarah Ferriby was returned with 1,962, Conservative Milczanowski received 1,067, Democratic Nationalist Neil Craig 402 and Liberal Democrat Kevin Anthony Hall 268.