Sporting excellence

RHS sports presentation. Pictured is head teacher Helen Lennie, Elinor Thomas (who came back from Edgehill Uni for the event, where she is studying Primary Education). She was overall girls Sport Personality and Jubilee Award winner - two of the biggest prizes.'And sports personality Chris Newton

RHS sports presentation. Pictured is head teacher Helen Lennie, Elinor Thomas (who came back from Edgehill Uni for the event, where she is studying Primary Education). She was overall girls Sport Personality and Jubilee Award winner - two of the biggest prizes.'And sports personality Chris Newton

0
Have your say

WORLD champion cyclist, Chris Newton, was the guest speaker at Rastrick High School’s sports presentation evening.

The professional cyclist who has now retired gave an inspirational talk to the youngsters at Berties in Elland before presenting them with their awards.

Chris is now coaching with the Great Britain Cycling Team, taking on the role of Olympic Academy Men’s Endurance coach.

Head teacher Helen Lennie said: “Sports Presentation Evening is always one of the highlights of our school year with awards being made to students of all ages for sporting excellence.

“This year’s was an incredible evening with recognition of so many achievements from our students – both as individuals and teams.

“Our inspirational guest speaker, world champion cyclist Chris Newton, commented on the truly impressive breadth of participation and many successes at local, regional and national level.

“Congratulations to students and thanks to staff for their hard work and commitment and to parents for their valued support”.

Awards were presented to the following students.

Special achievement: Tom Wilson, Benjamin Birkhead, Bradley Birkhead, Evan Edwards, Allen Carr and Luke Thornton.

Sports personalities of the year: Eisley Swaine, Megan Moolman, Thomas Wilson, Amy Plowman, Ethan Deal, Georgia Smith, James Krishnapillai, Eleanor Readshaw-Senior, Allen Carr, Charlotte Smith, Christopher Rushton, Bethany Freeman, Matthew Heartley and Elinor Thomas.

Jubilee trophy (for outstanding leadership and commitment to school sport): Elinor Thomas.

Player of the year awards: Eisley Swaine, Safras Musthaffa, Andrew Ball, Benjamin Birkhead, Ross Dailly, Kurt Whitton, Megan Moolman, Amy Donovan, Lewis Ozanne, Sam Young, Chris Karmasyn, Hannah French, Victoria Thompson, Jonathan Krishnapillai, Ethan Deal, Ryan Thompson, Annie Flanagan, Nikki Rehman, Georgia Smith, Jakob Garside, Nadeem Comrie, Jacob Cummings, Olivia Richardson, Hannah Simpson-Taylor, Rebecca Joyce, Matthew Young, Allen Carr, Megan Moolman, Amber Penny-Ward, Sasha Penny-Ward, Rebecca Joyce, Eleanor Readshaw-Senior Joseph Cavell, Hannah Boyle, Emma Parker, Hannah Boyle, Davina Collins, Alice Bentley, Lucy Myers, Holly Thurtle, Megan Moolman, Amy Donovan, Paige Barraclough, Amy Plowman, Peachi Breaks, Melissa Sutcliffe, Rebecca Joyce, Eleanor Readshaw-Shaw, Charlie Cowen and Luke Worsley.

Team Honours: Under 13 boys basketball, Under 14 boys Basketball, Under 15 boys basketball, Under 15 boys football, Rugby under 13 boys, Rugby under 15 boys, Under 16 boys football, Under 16 boys golf, Under 12 girls rounders, Under 15 girls rounders and Under 14 girls rugby.

Calderdale athletic champions: Matthew Bojar x2, Carris Brinkworth, Annie Flanagan, Fraser Murray, Matthew Rowles, Daniel Walsh, Joel Robinson, Careon Rufas x2, Leah Shaw, Georgina Emsley, Eleanor Readshaw-Senior, Hannah Simpson-Taylor, Leah Shaw, Eugene Rufas, Lorna Gill and Christopher Rushton.