Shortlist revealed for Brighouse Echo Business Awards 2015

Brighouse Echo Business Awards 2014 at the Holiday Inn, Brighouse.
Brighouse Echo Business Awards 2014 at the Holiday Inn, Brighouse.

The final shortlist has been drawn up for this year’s Brighouse Echo Business Awards ahead of a glittering night to celebrate local success.

The awards cover ten categories and feature all types of business; from the major employer to the corner shop, from start-ups to established companies.

Judges spent hours deliberating over all the entries before drawing up the final shortlist.

Brighouse Echo news editor Dominic Brown said: “As usual, the judges had a very difficult task putting together the shortlist for our Business Awards.

“Going through all the entries highlighted the wonderful achievements of businesses in the Brighouse area over the past 12 months.

“Thanks to everyone who took the time to send in nominations. Congratulations to all those who have been shortlisted and good luck for the big night on May 7.

“We’re looking forward to another fantastic celebration of the best of business in Brighouse.”

The Brighouse Business Awards culminate in what promises to be another fantastic presentation evening on Thursday, May 7, at Brighouse Sports Club, and will be hosted by well-known television presenter Clare Frisby.

To buy tickets for the event, email natalie.mitchell@jpress.co.uk.

Business of the Year:

Lattitude 7

Sleigh and Story

Projex Solutions

Quickslide Ltd

Small to Medium Sized Business:

BPM Tech

The Lenny Agency

Yorkshire Payments

Faith PR

Business Person of the Year:

Carl Hopkins

Colin Findlay

James Howard

Best for Brighouse:

Rokt Climbing Gym

Sleigh and Story

Brighouse Business Initiative

Corporate Venue of the Year:

Jeremy’s at the Boathouse

Crow Nest Park Golf Club

Prego/Waterfront Lodge

New Business of the Year:

Bricks4Kidz

Waverley Consultancy

Jeremy’s at the Boathouse

Building Industry Award:

Arkoni

Ploughcroft

Deco-Pak

Larger Business of the Year:

Asquith Butler

Severn Unival

Manufacturing Award:

Millers Oils

Avocet Hardware

Alco Valves

Apprentice of the Year:

Nicole Bland

Sophie Williams

Lewis Parry